Christian Creative Writers

A FREE CHRISTIAN WRITERS' FORUM
 
HomeHome  PortalPortal  PublicationsPublications  FAQFAQ  SearchSearch  RegisterRegister  Log in  SpotlightSpotlight  JesusJesus  
NO REGISTRATION**FEEL FREE TO COMMENT AS A GUEST**NO REGISTRATION**POST YOUR POETRY OR STORIES AS A GUEST**NO REGISTRATION**WRITERS RESOURCES**NO REGISTRATION**CHRISTIAN DISCUSSION**NO REGISTRATION**GREAT WRITING TIPS**

Share
 

 Subjects and Verbs

View previous topic View next topic Go down 
AuthorMessage
Lora
SITE ADMINISTRATOR
SITE ADMINISTRATOR
Lora

Posts : 5907
Age : 48
Join date : 2011-07-26
Location : Southern CA

Subjects and Verbs Empty
PostSubject: Subjects and Verbs   Subjects and Verbs EmptyFri Mar 16, 2012 1:46 pm

Subjects and Verbs



NOTE: We will use the convention of an underline for subjects and a bold word for verbs.

Being able to find the right subject and verb will help you correct errors of agreement.

Example:
The list of items is/are on the desk.

Being able to identify the subject and verb correctly will also help you with commas and semicolons as you will see later.

Definition:

A verb is a word that shows action (runs, hits, slides) or state of being (is, are, was, were, am, and so on).

Examples:
He ran around the block.
You
are my friend.


Rule 1

If a verb follows to, it is called an infinitive
phrase and is not the main verb. You will find the main verb either
before or after the infinitive phrase.

Examples:
I like to walk.
The efforts to get her elected succeeded.

Definition:

A subject is the noun or pronoun that performs the verb.

Example:
The woman hurried.
Woman is the subject.

Rule 2

A subject will come before a phrase beginning with of.

Example:
A bouquet of yellow roses will lend color and fragrance to the room.

Rule 3

To find the subject and verb, always find the verb first. Then ask who or what performed the verb.

Examples:
The jet engine passed inspection.
Passed is the verb. Who or what passed? The engine, so engine is the subject. If you included the word jet as the subject, lightning will not strike you. Technically, jet is an adjective here and is part of what is known as the complete subject.

From the ceiling hung the chandelier.
The verb is hung. Now, if you think ceiling is the subject, slow down. Ask who or what hung. The answer is chandelier, not ceiling. Therefore, chandelier is the subject.

Rule 4

Any request or command such as "Stop!" or "Walk quickly." has the understood subject you because if we ask who is to stop or walk quickly, the answer must be you.

Example:
(You) Please bring me some coffee.
Bring is the verb. Who is to do the bringing? You understood.

Rule 5

Sentences often have more than one subject, more than one verb, or pairs of subjects and verbs.

Examples:
I like cake and he likes ice cream.
Two pairs of subjects and verbs
He and I like cake.
Two subjects and one verb
She lifts weights and jogs daily.
One subject and two verbs

___________________
God Bless, Lora  Nice Ta Meet Ya


Last edited by Lora on Fri Mar 16, 2012 4:12 pm; edited 2 times in total
Back to top Go down
http://loraconnor.com
Lora
SITE ADMINISTRATOR
SITE ADMINISTRATOR
Lora

Posts : 5907
Age : 48
Join date : 2011-07-26
Location : Southern CA

Subjects and Verbs Empty
PostSubject: Re: Subjects and Verbs   Subjects and Verbs EmptyFri Mar 16, 2012 1:55 pm

Finding Subjects and Verbs Quiz

1. Identify the correct subjects and verbs. The subjects are in bold and the verbs are underlined.

A) He depends on her in times of need.
B) He depends on her in times of need.
C) He depends on her in times of need.
D) He depends on her in times of need.
2. Identify the correct subjects and verbs. The subjects are in bold and the verbs are underlined.

A) Watch your step.
B) (You) Watch your step.
C) (You) Watch your step.
D) Watch your step.
3. Identify the correct subjects and verbs. The subjects are in bold and the verbs are underlined.

A) The insurance agent gave her sound advice.
B) The insurance agent gave her sound advice.
C) The insurance agent gave her sound advice.
D) The insurance agent gave her sound advice.
4. Identify the correct subjects and verbs. The subjects are in bold and the verbs are underlined.

A) On the table was her purse.
B) On the table was her purse.
C) On the table was her purse.
D) On the table was her purse.
5. Identify the correct subjects and verbs. The subjects are in bold and the verbs are underlined.


A) In the newspaper, an interesting article appeared.
B) In the newspaper, an interesting article appeared.
C) In the newspaper, an interesting article appeared.
D) In the newspaper, an interesting article appeared.
6. Identify the correct subjects and verbs. The subjects are in bold and the verbs are underlined.

A) Look before you leap.
B) (You) Look before you leap.
C) Look before you leap.
D) Look before you leap.
7. Identify the correct subjects and verbs. The subjects are in bold and the verbs are underlined.

A) Across the road lived her boyfriend.
B) Across the road lived her boyfriend.
C) Across the road lived her boyfriend.
D) Across the road lived her boyfriend.
8. Identify the correct subjects and verbs. The subjects are in bold and the verbs are underlined.

A) We are forced to inhale and exhale this smog-filled air.
B) We are forced to inhale and exhale this smog-filled air.
C) We are forced to inhale and exhale this smog-filled air.
D) We are forced to inhale and exhale this smog-filled air.
9. Identify the correct subjects and verbs. The subjects are in bold and the verbs are underlined.

A) In the gutter, I found a shiny new dime.
B) In the gutter, I found a shiny new dime.
C) In the gutter, I found a shiny new dime.
D) In the gutter, I found a shiny new dime.
10. Identify the correct subjects and verbs. The subjects are in bold and the verbs are underlined.

A) Around every cloud is a silver lining.
B) Around every cloud is a silver lining.
C) Around every cloud is a silver lining.
D) Around every cloud is a silver lining.
11. Identify the correct subjects and verbs. The subjects are in bold and the verbs are underlined.

A) Every one of the roses bloomed.
B) Every one of the roses bloomed.
C) Every one of the roses bloomed.
D) Every one of the roses bloomed.

___________________
God Bless, Lora  Nice Ta Meet Ya
Back to top Go down
http://loraconnor.com
Lora
SITE ADMINISTRATOR
SITE ADMINISTRATOR
Lora

Posts : 5907
Age : 48
Join date : 2011-07-26
Location : Southern CA

Subjects and Verbs Empty
PostSubject: Re: Subjects and Verbs   Subjects and Verbs EmptyFri Mar 16, 2012 2:03 pm

Quiz Results

1. Identify the correct subjects and verbs. The subjects are in bold and the verbs are underlined.

Correct Answer: D
He
depends on her in times of need.
Explanation: Find the verb first (action or "to be" word). Then ask, "Who or what did this verb?"
2. Identify the correct subjects and verbs. The subjects are in bold and the verbs are underlined.
Correct Answer: B
(You) Watch your step.

Explanation: Find the verb first (action or "to be" word). Then ask, "Who or what did this verb?"
3. Identify the correct subjects and verbs. The subjects are in bold and the verbs are underlined.
Correct Answer: C
The insurance agent gave her sound advice.

Explanation: Find the verb first (action or "to be" word). Then ask, "Who or what did this verb?"
4. Identify the correct subjects and verbs. The subjects are in bold and the verbs are underlined.
Correct Answer: D
On the table was her purse.

Explanation: Find the verb first (action or "to be" word). Then ask, "Who or what did this verb?"
5. Identify the correct subjects and verbs. The subjects are in bold and the verbs are underlined.
Correct Answer: C
In the newspaper, an interesting article appeared.

Explanation: Find the verb first (action or "to be" word). Then ask, "Who or what did this verb?"
6. Identify the correct subjects and verbs. The subjects are in bold and the verbs are underlined.
Correct Answer: B
(You) Look before you leap.

Explanation: Find the verb first (action or "to be" word). Then ask, "Who or what did this verb?"
7. Identify the correct subjects and verbs. The subjects are in bold and the verbs are underlined.
Correct Answer: B
Across the road lived her boyfriend.

Explanation: Find the verb first (action or "to be" word). Then ask, "Who or what did this verb?"
8. Identify the correct subjects and verbs. The subjects are in bold and the verbs are underlined.
Correct Answer: D
We are forced to inhale and exhale this smog-filled air.

Explanation: Find the verb first (action or "to be" word). Then ask, "Who or what did this verb?"
9. Identify the correct subjects and verbs. The subjects are in bold and the verbs are underlined.
Correct Answer: D
In the gutter, I found a shiny new dime.

Explanation: Find the verb first (action or "to be" word). Then ask, "Who or what did this verb?"
10. Identify the correct subjects and verbs. The subjects are in bold and the verbs are underlined.
Correct Answer: C
Around every cloud is a silver lining.

Explanation: Find the verb first (action or "to be" word). Then ask, "Who or what did this verb?"
11. Identify the correct subjects and verbs. The subjects are in bold and the verbs are underlined.
Correct Answer: A
Every one of the roses bloomed.

Explanation: Find the verb first (action or "to be" word). Then ask, "Who or what did this verb?"

___________________
God Bless, Lora  Nice Ta Meet Ya
Back to top Go down
http://loraconnor.com
Sponsored content




Subjects and Verbs Empty
PostSubject: Re: Subjects and Verbs   Subjects and Verbs Empty

Back to top Go down
 
Subjects and Verbs
View previous topic View next topic Back to top 
Share this topic...
Link this topic
URL:
BBCode:
HTML:
Page 1 of 1

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
Christian Creative Writers :: CHRISTIAN WRITERS' RESOURCES :: Grammar, Punctuation, & Sentence Structure-